Privacy Policy

We, Ug Manufacturing Co Pty Ltd (ACN 005 047 941) and its Australian and New Zealand affiliates (collectively referred to as “Quiksilver”) are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users and subscribers while offering the highest quality user experience to them. Because we gather certain types of information about and from you, our users and subscribers, in order to fulfil your requests and better serve your needs, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Quiksilver adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

You can visit our websites (“the Website”), read articles and other materials, browse merchandise and check on offerings without giving us any personally identifiable information. However, in order to provide users and subscribers with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, we may request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically. We also use contact lists and other information which are obtained from third parties. For the convenience of all of our customers and to better serve you, we create and maintain a customer account that includes all the collected personal information we may have with respect to an individual. Nevertheless, you can update or correct your contact information or change your preferences about receiving offers and information from us at any time, including changing your preferences about sharing information with third parties.

Information You Volunteer

We collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us (such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, age, gender, hobbies, family information and/or similar demographic information), when you subscribe to, or create an account with, the Website, (see the section below for more information on subscriptions and account management), join our loyalty program (if applicable), enter a competition through the Website, request a catalogue, place an order (if applicable), apply for a job or voluntarily register on the Website. Often this additional information is optional or requested anonymously in connection with a survey or a job application. Website visitors may register to receive our e-mail updates, or enter online competitions. Registration may also be required to participate in certain message boards, bulletin boards, chat rooms or surveys available on the Website. Sometimes registration can be accomplished by submitting only a user name and password. Other offerings may require the submission of additional information. For example, the Website may ask which disciplines you enjoy most, surfing, skating or snowboarding. Registration forms will indicate what information is required and what information (if any) is optional.

Information Collected Automatically

We may also automatically collect your IP and referring Website addresses, browser type, domain name and Website access times. This information helps facilitate your online experience on the Website. In addition, we use cookies to track usage patterns on the Website and to control the display of ads, as well as to offer other functionalities (such as screening for age, helping to track items in your shopping basket if the Website offers online shopping opportunities, and "recognizing" you to speed up your log-in when you visit the Website). You can turn off cookies, but that will affect your online experience and you may not be able to complete an order or transaction. Please see below for more detail on cookies.

Other Information

We conduct market research so that we can continually improve our brands and Website and may purchase or rent lists of potential subscribers or customers from third parties. Those lists may include information on current subscribers or customers. This information may be included in our database in order to help us serve you better by, for example, minimizing multiple mailings and e-mailings and providing information tailored to your interests.

Unsolicited Information

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we receive unsolicited Personal Information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, promptly destroy the information or de-identify the information.

What Do We Do With Collected Information?

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including (without limitation):

  • to give you access to, and improve, the Website, products and services;
  • to allow you to subscribe to the Website;
  • to assess and process your job application;
  • to allow you to purchase products from the Website, including processing payments and providing refunds and discounts. Note, we and our technical and fulfilment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully proscribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements (including fraud prevention);
  • to fulfil your requests and respond to queries you submit via the Website;
  • to display or send custom, personalized content to Website visitors and send newsletters, mail, e-mails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates, information or offers to our users and subscribers. Note, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time;
  • to enhance and personalise your shopping experience with us, communicate with you about our products (including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints) and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes as we determine from time to time;
  • to evaluate and develop our products and services and gauge user trends to better suit our customer needs, such as planning new store locations;
  • for competitions and trade promotions which you may enter which may, where the relevant terms permit, involve sharing your personal information with third parties;
  • to allow users of the Website to share links via social media; and
  • as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.

You expressly consent to us using your personal information for the above purposes.

Note, we may, from time to time, produce reports for advertisers, sponsors and vendors containing anonymous, aggregate information about our users and subscribers, such as demographic, age and online usage information. This information allows us to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our subscribers and users and to work more closely with advertisers and other partners. We do not include any personally identifiable information of our users in these reports.

How Do We Share Personal Information?

Personal information is available to Quiksilver and the technical and fulfilment agents, partners and consultants who make the Website, products and services available to you. Anonymous information is available to our advertisers, sponsors and promotional and business partners. We share your personal information with third parties only as described below. From time to time, we may also establish business relationships with other persons or entities that we believe to be trustworthy and whose privacy policies are generally consistent with our privacy policy (“Choice Partners”). In such cases we might share and cross-reference information, including personal information about you that will enable our Choice Partners to contact you regarding products and services that you might find of interest.

Quiksilver and Its Agents

Quiksilver may access anonymous, aggregate demographic data and any personal information you provide for internal marketing purposes, including sending you notices of competition winners, new websites, services or products we offer and any other orders. To facilitate product orders (if they are available on the Website), Quiksilver will cache your order information, and create an authorization with a merchant account (e.g., your credit card company). Website hosting firms, technical and database consultants, advertising agencies, order processing partners, customer service partners and fulfilment firms, including firms assisting us in offering competitions and promotions, may have access to personally identifiable information in the course of making our products and services available. All companies working for and with Quiksilver to whom we provide such data must comply with our privacy policy, and are not permitted to sell your information to third parties or to use it except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law.

Cross-Boarder Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies and to various outside organisations (some of which may be located in foreign countries). In those circumstances we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those companies and organisations are committed to protecting your privacy and comply with a law or scheme which has the same or similar effect as the Australian Privacy Principles.

Participating Vendors

The Website may offer opportunities to make purchases online from special participating vendors. On Websites with these online purchase opportunities, we will also give participating manufacturers, retailers, wholesalers or distributors the order information and authorization for the merchant bank. Any time you order from a participating vendor, that vendor will automatically have all the information related to the order. Participating vendors have their own privacy polices, and they may use that information to advise you directly of other products and offerings that they provide. Quiksilver is not responsible for these third parties' respective privacy policies, and we urge you to inquire about their information collection and use practices. In addition, all vendors will receive the same anonymous, aggregate data that our advertisers receive.

Important Note

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent for the following purposes:

  • as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request;
  • to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law;
  • to protect the integrity of the Website and our property;
  • to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfil your requests; or
  • to cooperate in any legal investigation.

Credit Card Companies

As in any transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. Quiksilver will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission.

Advertisers, Sponsors and Promotional and Business Partners

We share anonymous, aggregate demographic information (such as gender, age, income, hobbies, interests, etc.), and anonymous information obtained from cookies and similar technologies, with our advertisers, sponsors, promotional and business partners, and participating vendors. No personally identifiable information is disclosed to any of these third parties in providing these reports. Credit card numbers, bank account numbers and passwords are not shared with advertisers, sponsors or promotional partners, and are only shared with the specific vendors with whom you place an online order (if product orders are available on the Website). Information which we obtain in non-Internet transactions, promotion or competitions is handled differently. Depending on the nature of the transaction, promotion or competition we may share offline contact information with third parties, who may send you offers or information about their products or services. Sometimes we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive e-mail offers from third parties not affiliated with Quiksilver. If you decide to accept these offers, we may provide links to other third party websites or, with your consent, we may provide your contact information to the third party. We may also provide Website visitors with opportunities to sign up directly with certain advertisers and sponsors to enter competitions or to receive e-mail updates and other information directly from them. If you submit Personal Information to or via any linked third party website, the privacy principles applying to the collection, use and disclosure of that information will be outside our control. Once you have left our Website via such a link, we advise you to examine the applicable terms and conditions or privacy policy of the third party website before disclosing any information to them. You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information, personal or otherwise, online in any community area (whether through the Website or any other service available online), that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you use chat, forums, bulletin boards, blogs or message boards, or if you post personal information online (such as your e-mail address), you may receive unsolicited messages from others. We have no control over this use of your personal information.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Your Web browser offers so-called "cookies" which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a Website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and make it easier to use our sites. We use a cookie in order to retain the contents of your shopping cart while you browse the site. Cookies also enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. Although, the Website is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you. Our third party advertisers may also use cookies.

How Do We Use Web Beacons?

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons, which are also called "single-pixel gifs". These images allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We also may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about the Website usage. Web beacons collect only a limited range of information, including the time and date of page view, cookie number and description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Some of our Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by our advertising partners to help us determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

What About Third Party Advertisers?

Some of the third party content displayed in the Website is provided by outside companies. This content may contain cookies and may also contain Web beacons. Unlike cookies and Web beacons used by Quiksilver in content we control on the Website, we do not have access to information collected from cookies or Web beacons received in connection with third party content. While we use third parties which we believe are reputable to serve some or all of the content placed within the Website, third parties may use information (not including personally identifiable information) about your visits to the Website and other Websites to assist in serving their third party content to you. They may also share anonymous information with their clients such as date/time of the content shown, the specific content shown, the IP address and other similar information.

How Can You Control Your Personal Information?

We believe that choice in how and when you are contacted is the key to customer satisfaction. Therefore, we offer several ways for you to access and/or update your contact information and/or change your preferences.

  • If you have an online account on the Website, you may be able to log on and update or change your contact or account information;
  • You may unsubscribe to any of our online e-mail updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message.
  • If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, you may contact us at Ug Manufacturing Co Pty Ltd., Att: Privacy Compliance / Legal Department, 27 Baines Crescent, Torquay VIC 3228 AUSTRALIA. Tel +61 3 5261 6000 and email: privacy@quiksilver.com.au.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If you wish, you have the right to access the Personal Information we have about you at any time. In doing so, you may request that any errors are fixed or that we delete all or some of the personal information we hold about you. You may also opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may ask you to put your request in writing and may require confirmation of your identity before providing any access to your information. We may charge a reasonable fee for searching for and providing access to your information. We will take reasonable steps to implement your requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for e-mail

Security Of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information. Your personal information may also be protected by the password you created when you registered on the Website where this feature is offered. The confidentiality of any password is yours to protect. Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access to your Personal Information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those Quiksilver employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis. Remember, however, that any personal information you post in chat rooms, blogs or message boards is available to anyone. When we no longer require your Personal Information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your Personal Information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Children’s Privacy

Some Websites may include features or material that may be appealing to children under the age of 15. Quiksilver is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 15. The Website may include chat rooms, bulletin boards and other features that are unsuitable for children under 15 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children's use of the Internet.

Changes In Corporate Structure

In developing our business, we may engage in the sale of certain assets and the company itself, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions and changes in ownership, user information, whether personally identifiable or otherwise, may constitute one of the transferred assets. Quiksilver Australia will notify affected users in accordance with the procedure for changing this Privacy Policy described below.

Visitors And Subscribers Outside Australia

The Website and the servers that make the Website available worldwide are located in Australia. Australian law governs all matters relating to the Website and any information you provide in subscribing to the Website or registering or ordering at the Website will be transferred to Australia. By visiting the Website and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use and consent to the application of Australian laws and privacy standards including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, including if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us:

Postal Address

Ug Manufacturing Co Pty Ltd.
27 Baines Crescent
Torquay VIC 3228 AUSTRALIA
Attn: Privacy Compliance / Legal Department

Fax +61 3 5261 5600 (Attn: Privacy Compliance / Legal Department)
Email privacy@quiksilver.com.au

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to protect our users and to comply with changes in the law, technology and market practice. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit the Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Website visitors’ information on material changes to this Privacy Policy. If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website – http://www.oaic.gov.au